World Fantasy Awards

Genres / categories

Genre

Key dates

Winner(s) announced: 04/11/2018

The World Fantasy Awards are a set of awards given each year for the best fantasy fiction published during the previous calendar year. Organised and overseen by the World Fantasy Convention, the awards are given each year at the eponymous annual convention as the central focus of the event.

The 2018 shortlist and winners are:

NOVEL

  • Winner (Tie): The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegal & Grau)
  • Winner (Tie): Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymir by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/Riverrun UK)

LONG FICTION (10,000 to 40,000 words)

  • Winner: Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION (under 10,000 words)

  • Winner: “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceasless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION

  • Winner: The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)
  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)

ARTIST

  • Winner: Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL

  • Winner: Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness (Centipede Press)
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Winner: Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim